Friday 06 August 2021

Quality One Australia


Quality One Policy

 

Quality One Policy

Quality One Booking Policy Booking Policy
Quality One Terms and Conditions Terms and Conditions
Quality One Cancellation Policy Cancellation Policy
Quality One Privacy Policy Privacy Policy

Quality One Policy Home Booking Policy

Quality One conducts work in the training, consulting, facilitation, implementation and development areas. Dependent on the type of work conducted bookings are made and accepted via Telephone, Email, Online forms and submission of booking forms available on the Quality One website.

Bookings are deemed accepted upon confirmation from Quality One. Onsite training, consulting, facilitation, implementation and development bookings are deemed live bookings on the issuance of an invoice to the client on the acceptance of the quoted price based on discussions and communications with the client. These communications will also include the dates and times for scheduled work both onsite and if required in the Quality One office. Quality One Terms and Conditions and cancellation policy applies to these bookings.

Public training courses will be confirmed when the required number of participants for the course has been reached. No invoices will be issued until the course can be confirmed. Once invoices are issued and the training course is confirmed all bookings are considered live and will follow the Quality One Terms and Conditions and cancellation policy.

Quality One Policy Document

Quality One Policy Home Terms and Conditions

Quality One Terms and Conditions are outlined in each training, consulting, facilitation, implementation and development quote when engaged with our clients. Financial and Obligatory Terms and conditions are outlined in each quote and typically are on a project by project and or client by client basis as each may have unique requirements and needs.

Where required Quality One engages with clients in a Non-Disclosure Agreement or Confidentiality Agreement which are outlined for each business and/or project.

With high security clients Quality One seeks security clearances for our contractors and staff in the terms and levels required by our clients.

Quality One Terms and Conditions include both clients and Quality One abiding by the Quality One policy document.

Quality One Policy Document

This policy document outlines:

  • Booking Policy
  • Bullying and Violence Policy
  • Cancellation Policy
  • Drug and Alcohol Policy
  • Environmental Management Policy
  • Privacy Policy
  • Safety Management Systems Policy
  • Smoking Policy

Please check this document regularly for policy updates.

Quality One Policy Home Cancellation Policy

Quality One Australia Pty Ltd (Q1) has a cancellation policy in the following areas:

  • Public Training Sessions
  • Onsite Visits
  • Consulting
This cancellation policy is strictly adhered to unless stated in writing or via email from the administration of office of Q1. Any omissions in the cancellation policy not stated here will be at the discretion of management of Q1.

Public Training Sessions Once registration is received cancellation must occur at least 3 weeks prior to course commencement.

Once a course is considered active (based on number of participants) there are no refunds.

Course places may be moved to other employees.

Courses will be considered for active status 3 weeks prior to the course starting unless otherwise stated. If a course appears on the Quality One Australia website 3 weeks prior to its commencement it is considered active.

Onsite Visits Onsite visits must be cancelled or rescheduled at a minimum of two weeks prior to the visit.

50% charge on agreed payment will be charged on cancellation.

Where rescheduling occurs on more than one occasion an invoice will be sent for the full amount of the agreed visit. If the second date fails to go ahead on the basis of cancellation or rescheduling payment for that will be required at 75% of the agreed invoice and a new date and new invoice will be set.

Consulting Consulting cancellations or rescheduling is on the basis of the consulting contract set out by Quality One Australia Pty Ltd at the commencement of work.

This may be a formal contract for larger projects and programs and involve a statement of work or could be via email on the basis of the work required.

Quality One Australia Pty Ltd considers email bookings and requests as a binding purchase order once an invoice has been sent.

Click here to download the cancellation policy

This policy is contained with the Quality One Policy Document.

Quality One Policy Home Privacy Policy

Quality One Australia is committed to client service and delivery quality of products and experiences this privacy policy outlines our ongoing obligations and commitment to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information when working with us or making enquiries to us.

Quality One Australia has adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information and include:

  • Principle 1 - Collection
  • Principle 2 - Use and disclosure
  • Principle 3 - Data quality
  • Principle 4 - Data security
  • Principle 5 - Openness
  • Principle 6 - Access and correction
  • Principle 7 - Identifiers
  • Principle 8 - Anonymity
  • Principle 9 - Transborder data flows
  • Principle 10 - Sensitive information

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information that identifies an individual.

Types of Personal Information we would collect include: names, addresses, company details, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained by interviews, correspondence, telephone and facsimile, by email, via our websites. We do not use cookies.

We do not guarantee website links or policy of other third parties either by weblink or referral.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our goods and services to you, providing information to our client base and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Quality One Australia endeavors not to collect any sensitive information in the course of its business and does not use sensitive information in its business dealings.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by such third party.
We do not pass on any information to a third party without expressed consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove your Personal Information.

Accessing Personal Information
NPP 6 provides you with the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to Quality One Australia in writing.

Quality One Australia will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.
In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

Maintaining Quality Personal Information
NPP 3 provides that we take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

It is important that you advise us at the earliest opportunity of any changes to your Personal Information so that our records can be updated.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time. The Quality One Australia Privacy Policy is available on our website at all times.

Customer Details
All customer details are collected with the expressed view of providing goods and services to companies and individuals.

Email
All marketing email correspondence comes with the ability to opt out of any further communications via email.

Customer Detail Collection
Customer details can be obtained by:
  • face to face meetings at trade shows
  • business card exchange
  • direct contact via phone, fax or email through advertised web links
  • third party supply where it complies with the Quality One Australia Privacy Policy and NPP

Website Browsing
The Quality One Australia website records non-identifiable usage information regarding the use of the website. This information is used to analyse traffic and usage patterns and cannot identify an individual person without the expressed submission of details by an individual through our online web forms.

This website facilitates contact details being passed to Quality One Australia. These contact details will be used solely to answer any queries or questions you pose to Quality One Australia. Your details will not be passed on to any third parties without your express written permission.

Complaints
You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries
If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:
Level 3, 480 Collins St., Melbourne, Vic., Australia 3000
ACN 113 671 453 ABN 80 113 671 453
Ph: +613 8610 6984
E-mail: infosea@quality-one.com

Associated Privacy Protection Standards
Quality One International Inc.
Privacy policy statement
At Quality Associates International Inc., we take the issue of privacy seriously. We want to assure you that the security and confidentiality of personal information that you disclose while visiting our Web sites will be respected. Policies governing the protection of privacy on our Web sites are strictly observed and enforced to ensure this happens.

Information collected
General
Q1 Inc. does not collect any personal information about those who visit our sites for browsing purposes only. Personal information is collected if the visitor downloads, sends an email message to Q1 Inc., or uses Q1 Inc.'s online forms.

Email and product inquiry
We recommend that Web users send Email messages to Q1 Inc. as one of the fastest and most effective ways to have their inquiries about our products and services addressed. Q1 Inc. retains copies of these email messages. The information provided by a visitor will only be used to respond to the visitor's inquiry and to provide better customer service.

Password Protected Areas
To protect the confidentiality of the information submitted, Q1 Inc. requires that visitors have a browser that supports 128-bit-strong encryption, such as:
  • Microsoft's Internet Explorer 5.01 and higher
  • Netscape 6.0 and higher
  • AOL 6.0 and higher (Windows)

Use of cookies
A cookie is a piece of information about an Internet session that may be created when a visitor accesses a Web site. Presently, Q1 Inc. uses cookies to facilitate smooth navigation on its Web sites and provide a higher level of convenience.

The cookies used by Q1 Inc.:
  • Do not contain any personal information regarding the visitor
  • Do not retrieve any information from the visitor's personal computer

Use of information collected
Q1 Inc. uses the information collected from its Web site visitors to address the visitor's specific needs and to provide better customer service, including the provision of the latest information regarding Q1 Inc.'s products and services.

The information collected is also used to provide records of communication between Q1 Inc. and its online visitors and to comply with any applicable legal and/or regulatory requirements.

Access to information collected
By employees
Certain Q1 Inc. employees will be provided with information about a Web site visitor in order to serve that visitor's needs and provide the visitor with information regarding specific products. Q1 Inc. employees are instructed to use strict standards of care in handling the personal, confidential information of Q1 Inc. clients, and the handling of such information is dealt with in Q1 Inc.'s Code of Conduct. Q1 Inc. employees who do not conform to Q1 Inc. confidentiality rules are subject to disciplinary sanctions that include dismissal.

By third parties
Q1 Inc. does not transmit any personal information collected through its Web sites to any third parties. Personal information may be transmitted, however, if there is a specific need to complete a transaction requested by the online visitor.

If you have any questions about the protection of personal information you have disclosed on Q1 Inc.'s Web sites, please send us an email at information@quality-one.com, so that we can address your questions as quickly and completely as possible.

Click here to download the privacy policy

This policy is contained with the Quality One Policy Document.

Forthcoming courses

There are currently no upcoming training courses scheduled. We add more courses regularly, so please check back soon.

Latest News

WinSPC How to Video Page Now Available

07-Jun-2021

WinSPC How to Video Page Now Available on the Quality One Website
Details...

July 2021 Virtual Training Available

07-Jun-2021

The training dates for July 2021 have been released. All training is virtual and includes Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt, 8D, FMEA, MSA, SPC and Process Risk Profiling.
Details...

Decision Making Modelling

01-Feb-2021

Decision Making Modelling page added to Quality One Australia Website
Details...


Quality One - Discover the Value

Quality One Australia was first established as Quality Associates Australia in 2005 due to an overwhelming response for its partner company, Q1 - Quality One USA to provide quality training, consultation and facilitation services to various industries throughout the South East Asia region.  We rebranded in 2018 to more closely align with our US partner.

We specialise in end to end process and quality management from initial education, training, curriculum and certification ( Lean Six Sigma , 8D , FMEA, APQP, SPC etc. ) through to the implementation of quality management, electronic management and business and process improvements across your organisation. We deliver change, improvement and solutions to organisations locally, throughout Australia, across the Asia region and globally through our Q1 network.

If you desire this level of excellence then let us help you achieve your goals.
Learn More
Copyright © 2021      This website and its associated software are the property of Quality One Australia. This software may not be copied redistributed or modified for any purpose without the express written permission of the copyright owners. All rights reserved.