Financial Services FMEA Training

Melbourne Australia

from Quality One Australia

Financial FMEA teaches a disciplined method to organize potential failure modes and their effects on financial processes and to establish associated resolution actions. The method can be applied to all operational processes across a financial services organisation.

FMEA is a primary tool to identify and prevent potential problems during conceptualisation, design and development of processes and the products they produce. Preventing problems will result in: faster time to market, higher throughput, higher customer satisfaction, reduced product and process rework and identification of process and operational risk.

After the completion of the course, participants will be able to:

  • Identify actions to prevent process failure
  • Use of related robustness techniques to identify high risk items
  • Distinguish levels of FMEA in your organisation and when to conduct FMEA
  • Determine operational and process risk and process interaction
  • Identify potential failure mode
  • Identify failure severity
  • Identify the effects of failures
  • Identify causes of failures
  • Identify key points of measure for regulatory requirements
  • Reduce cost, rework and drive data driven decisions
  • Improve process design

Financial Services FMEA Training Course Schedule Details
Dates: No current public course dates in schedule
Facilitator: Dave Kelly
Venue: Q1 Offices
Address: Level 3, 480 Collins St Melbourne 3000
Office Phone: 03 8610 6984
Venue Phone: 03 8610 6333
Times:Please arrive 8:30-8:45 for 9am start
Lunch and Notes Provided
Cost: $1200+GST per participant per course
Conditions: No refunds. Participant list can be altered by you at anytime prior to the course commencement.

Bookings
Email Booking Request to Email Financial Services Training Booking

Download and email the Financial Services FMEA Application (pdf) or Financial Services FMEA Application (doc) form to infosea@quality-one.com




Q1

Quality One Australia Pty Ltd

ACN 113671453 ABN 80113671453

Home|About Us|Our Clients|Associates|Policy|Positions Vacant|Contact Us

Consulting|Development|Tools and Applications|Training|News|Quality Links|Sitemap

Latest courses

Next 10 courses available are listed here.

For the full schedule: 2019 Schedule

CourseStartEndDays
SPC - Adelaide19-9-201920-9-20192
FMEA - Canberra23-9-201924-9-20192
8D - Canberra25-9-201926-9-20192
SPC - Melbourne3-10-20194-10-20192
FMEA - Melbourne7-10-20198-10-20192
8D - Melbourne9-10-201910-10-20192
SPC - Brisbane14-10-201915-10-20192
Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Brisbane16-10-201917-10-20192
Other courses available in
Process Improvement Training 8 Disciplines/Root Cause
APQP Developing Process Maturity
FMEA Financial FMEA Training
Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Black Belt Training Lean Six Sigma White Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Program of Work Process Mapping Training
Process Mapping Healthcare Training MSA
SPC Training Lean Six Sigma Correspondence Training

The local time here at Quality One is: