SPC (Statistical Process Control) Training

from Quality One Australia

Process Stability is a primary desire of any industry, manufacturing, government or service. Consistent processes provide consistent quality good or bad. Stable processes can be improved further by applying the principles of capability. Control charts help the user understand what is likely to occur next and when an unstable condition takes place requiring study.

Pareto Diagram

Control Chart methods are also taught in Six Sigma courses, as they are a great benefit for those attempting to learn about a process for the purpose of improving it.

Many methods exist but the most commons ones are listed below:

  • X bar and Range
  • Individual moving range
  • Multi-variant control charts
  • C, np and u charts for attributes

Each chart method is selected based on the desired information needed.

Quality One Australia is the official distributor and consulting group for WinSPC software.

Capability

Capability is a term describing the processes ability to meet a specific specification. Indices such as Cp(k), Pp(k) describe how well a process is performing relative to the specification. For example: a Cp(k)= 1.33 means that the process is performing to a 4 sigma level to the closest specification or put another way, the side of the process distribution that is at most risk.

Cp(k) is used by many industries as a means of determining how well a process is performing. Key or Special characteristics are features that have the greatest benefit to customer satisfaction and are directly related to a customer expectation. Statistical Process Control (SPC) by itsí name means that the process and itsí parameters should be the primary items to monitor and control. Key or Special Characteristics which are dimensional, are one step away from the true critical control point which is the process. We believe a fervent effort should be undertaken to find the process parameters (energy) at the machine or station that affect the dimensional characteristics. Effort should also be taken to transfer control to the process and not the part.

Other indices exist as well, each with their specific purpose and use. Cp(i), Pp, Cp(u) etc...

Quality One Australia has been and continues to be dedicated to the primary use of Statistical Process Control (SPC) for business improvement. These tried and true methods should never be swept away for the latest initiative. To support the use of SPC in industry, Q1 provides training and mentoring in the proper understanding and use of SPC. SPC can bring value and the Q1 team is experienced and dedicated to bringing the value of SPC to your industry.

Quality One Australia represents DataNet WinSPC in this region.

The following topics will be covered in the SPC training in detail:

  • What is SPC?
  • SPC - History
  • Why SPC?
  • The 7 SPC tools
  • Check Sheets
  • Pareto Charts
  • Cause and Effect diagram
  • Control charts
  • Histogram
  • Process Capability Studies
  • Scatter diagram
  • What SPC tool(s) should you use during process improvements?
  • The Doís and Doníts of an SPC implementation
  • How can you make SPC work for you?
  • How can WinSPC help with your SPC needs?

Duration: 2 Days

Format: Public Courses or On site at your facility

Pricing Public (Melbourne): $1200+GST per participant including assessment

Pricing Public (Other Australian Capital Cities): $1500+GST per participant including assessment

Pricing Onsite: $1700+GST per day plus materials, set up and extraneous expenses

Click here to enquire and email your SPC Training Enquiry




Q1

Quality One Australia Pty Ltd

ACN 113671453 ABN 80113671453

Home|About Us|Our Clients|Associates|Policy|Positions Vacant|Contact Us

Consulting|Development|Tools and Applications|Training|News|Quality Links|Sitemap

Latest courses

Next 10 courses available are listed here.

For the full schedule: 2019 Schedule

CourseStartEndDays
SPC - Adelaide19-9-201920-9-20192
FMEA - Canberra23-9-201924-9-20192
8D - Canberra25-9-201926-9-20192
SPC - Melbourne3-10-20194-10-20192
FMEA - Melbourne7-10-20198-10-20192
8D - Melbourne9-10-201910-10-20192
SPC - Brisbane14-10-201915-10-20192
Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Brisbane16-10-201917-10-20192
Other courses available in
Process Improvement Training 8 Disciplines/Root Cause
APQP Developing Process Maturity
FMEA Financial FMEA Training
Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Black Belt Training Lean Six Sigma White Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Program of Work Process Mapping Training
Process Mapping Healthcare Training MSA
SPC Training Lean Six Sigma Correspondence Training

The local time here at Quality One is: