Lee Dawson - President, Quality One (USA)

Quality One Australia

With more than 30 years in the Quality profession, Lee has provided training and consultation services since 1987. As president of his company, Quality One, Lee currently provides expertise and direction for Advanced Quality Planning, Product Development, Quality Function Deployment, and Failure Mode and Effects Analysis for companies such as Harley-Davidson, Ford Motor Company, Caterpillar, Alza, Daimler Chrysler, Lockheed Martin, and many others. Lee regularly provides consulting in industries such as Automotive, Medical Devices and Drug Delivery, Retail products, Mining / Heavy Machinery, Banking, and service sectors businesses.

Lee's Formal education is in Metallurgical Engineering and Statistics. He is a Certified Quality and Reliability Engineer. Six Sigma Master Black Belt and a specialist in Design for Six Sigma, senior member of ASQ, SAE, AIAG, and several other organizations charged with continuous improvement in the quality tools.

An avid diver and pilot, Lee knows the importance of reliability and discipline to ensure excellence. He has written many articles for publications such as Quality Digest and Quality Magazine. He has also co-authored a recently released book called "Defeating Murphy's Law: FMEA in Design, Process and Service." Lee is also a regular speaker at conferences for ASQ, International ISO Conference, and many special purposes symposiums.

Lee teaches the following workshops for Q1: FMEA, MSA, AQP/APQP, PPAP, SPC (all levels), DOE, Six Sigma, Reliability and Maintainability, and is developing workshop content for new additions to the Q1 schedule.



Q1

Quality One Australia Pty Ltd

ACN 113671453 ABN 80113671453

Home|About Us|Our Clients|Associates|Policy|Positions Vacant|Contact Us

Consulting|Development|Tools and Applications|Training|News|Quality Links|Sitemap

Latest courses

Next 10 courses available are listed here.

For the full schedule: 2019 Schedule

CourseStartEndDays
SPC - Adelaide19-9-201920-9-20192
FMEA - Canberra23-9-201924-9-20192
8D - Canberra25-9-201926-9-20192
SPC - Melbourne3-10-20194-10-20192
FMEA - Melbourne7-10-20198-10-20192
8D - Melbourne9-10-201910-10-20192
SPC - Brisbane14-10-201915-10-20192
Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Brisbane16-10-201917-10-20192
Other courses available in
Process Improvement Training 8 Disciplines/Root Cause
APQP Developing Process Maturity
FMEA Financial FMEA Training
Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Black Belt Training Lean Six Sigma White Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Program of Work Process Mapping Training
Process Mapping Healthcare Training MSA
SPC Training Lean Six Sigma Correspondence Training

The local time here at Quality One is: