Ben Townsend - Development Manager

from Quality One Australia

Ben has been part of the Q1 for the past 5 years, and heads up our development teams. Ben's focus is the development of new products, courses and teaching solutions to facilitate our work throughout Asia-Pacific.

With 15 years of commercial IT experience under his belt, Ben brings a wealth of development skills to the Q1 skills offering. Fluent in ASP, .NET, Java, Cold Fusion and PHP, he has the ability to work in almost any development language to architect an appropriate solution for Q1 and its clients.

Ben's formal qualifications are in IT, where he obtained a Bachelor of Computing. He is also a Certified Network Administrator. Recognised by his peers, Ben is the recipient of the inaugural Novell Australiasia Scholarship (1993), awarded for outstanding achievement in computer networking technologies, and is the co-recipient of the Bus Industry Awards for Innovation (2000) for his work in GPS vehicle tracking and telemetry.

Ben and his team are highly capable in the fields of:

  • Web application development
  • Desktop software development
  • Client/Server software development
  • Database design using Oracle, SQL Server, mySQL and Access
  • Website design and development
  • Maintenance of existing legacy products


Q1

Quality One Australia Pty Ltd

ACN 113671453 ABN 80113671453

Home|About Us|Our Clients|Associates|Policy|Positions Vacant|Contact Us

Consulting|Development|Tools and Applications|Training|News|Quality Links|Sitemap

Latest courses

Next 10 courses available are listed here.

For the full schedule: 2019 Schedule

CourseStartEndDays
SPC - Adelaide19-9-201920-9-20192
FMEA - Canberra23-9-201924-9-20192
8D - Canberra25-9-201926-9-20192
SPC - Melbourne3-10-20194-10-20192
FMEA - Melbourne7-10-20198-10-20192
8D - Melbourne9-10-201910-10-20192
SPC - Brisbane14-10-201915-10-20192
Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Brisbane16-10-201917-10-20192
Other courses available in
Process Improvement Training 8 Disciplines/Root Cause
APQP Developing Process Maturity
FMEA Financial FMEA Training
Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Black Belt Training Lean Six Sigma White Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Program of Work Process Mapping Training
Process Mapping Healthcare Training MSA
SPC Training Lean Six Sigma Correspondence Training

The local time here at Quality One is: