SPC for SQF Training Course

Australia

from Quality One Australia

Process Stability is a primary desire of any industry, manufacturing, government or service including the food production and manufacturing industry. The requirement of SQF Quality Code edition 8 is aiming for processes providing consistent good quality. This is stated in 2.1.2.5 of the code - the SQF quality practitioner shall be competent in statistical process control (SPC) and/or other quality tools to reduce process variation and drive root cause analysis of non-conformities. Stable processes can be improved further by applying the principles of capability. Control charts help the user understand what is likely to occur next and when an unstable condition takes place requiring study.

Pareto Diagram

Control Chart methods are also taught in Six Sigma courses, as they are a great benefit for those attempting to learn about a process for the purpose of improving it.

Many methods exist but the most commons ones are listed below:

  • X bar and Range
  • Individual moving range
  • Multi-variant control charts
  • C, np and u charts for attributes

Quality One Australia represents DataNet WinSPC in this region.

The following topics will be covered in the SPC training in detail:

  • What is SPC?
  • SPC - History
  • Why SPC?
  • The 7 SPC tools
  • Check Sheets
  • Pareto Charts
  • Cause and Effect diagram
  • Control charts
  • Histogram
  • Process Capability Studies
  • Using SPC in Root Cause Analysis
  • Using SPC to reduce variation
  • Scatter diagram
  • What SPC tool(s) should you use during process improvements?
  • The Do's and Don'ts of an SPC implementation
  • How can you make SPC work for you?
  • How can WinSPC help with your SPC needs?

Click for Further details on SPC AND SPC training dates




Q1

Quality One Australia Pty Ltd

ACN 113671453 ABN 80113671453

Home|About Us|Our Clients|Associates|Policy|Positions Vacant|Contact Us

Consulting|Development|Tools and Applications|Training|News|Quality Links|Sitemap

Latest courses

Next 10 courses available are listed here.

For the full schedule: 2019 Schedule

CourseStartEndDays
SPC - Adelaide19-9-201920-9-20192
FMEA - Canberra23-9-201924-9-20192
8D - Canberra25-9-201926-9-20192
SPC - Melbourne3-10-20194-10-20192
FMEA - Melbourne7-10-20198-10-20192
8D - Melbourne9-10-201910-10-20192
SPC - Brisbane14-10-201915-10-20192
Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Brisbane16-10-201917-10-20192
Other courses available in
Process Improvement Training 8 Disciplines/Root Cause
APQP Developing Process Maturity
FMEA Financial FMEA Training
Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Black Belt Training Lean Six Sigma White Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Program of Work Process Mapping Training
Process Mapping Healthcare Training MSA
SPC Training Lean Six Sigma Correspondence Training

The local time here at Quality One is: