Qualtrend Introduction

from Quality One Australia

QualTrent Image 01QualTrend is a web-based Manufacturing Intelligence product that quickly and cost-effectively enables companies to tap the wealth of information isolated in existing data repositories. QualTrend combines flexible data mining with statistically based analytics to transform the information found in legacy systems into business-decision information.

QualTrend requires no replacement or modification of existing systems and requires no storage investment. Companies can use QualTrend to extract data from virtually any data repository. QualTrend provides a full complement of Six Sigma tools to analyze data and present results in concise and useable reports. Simple dashboard displays deliver only the decision-making information the user requires while keeping the complex manipulations and non-critical factors behind the scenes. This empowers manufacturing decision makers to effortlessly monitor such areas as process performance, asset utilization or supplier quality using "Exception Only" or "Key Performance Indicator" methods.

QualTrend keeps all parties advised of current operational status through automated, scheduled report summaries delivered via web browser. QualTrend enables companies to monitor, analyse and respond to critical production information that impacts the bottom line.

Versatile Data Mining

Robust Data Mining of Legacy Systems
Through data mining, QualTrend lets you leverage your legacy systems to get the information you need without disrupting your current operations. QualTrend extracts data from ASCII files, binary files, relational databases, SQL databases, text files, CSV files, and even web pages. Companies have used QualTrend to derived information from existing systems to support cost-saving initiatives such as:

  • Six Sigma programs
  • Defect tracking
  • Warranty traceability
  • Compliance documentation
  • Supplier monitoring
  • Asset optimization
  • Maintenance and repair
  • Online process monitoring

Tap Information Stored in Isolated Systems
QualTrend's data mining capabilities allow you to unite "islands of information" to produce informative views of your operations. QualTrend can automatically pull together data from various sources and locations, allowing you to focus on topics ranging from a single department's performance to a specific, cross-functional view of worldwide operations.

Advanced Statistical Transformations

QualTrend Image 02Visualise Plant-Floor Data in a Business Context
QualTrend lets you formulate Key Performance Indicators (KPI) to track crucial production information previously trapped in isolated factory-level production and quality systems. Non-intrusively extract and aggregate data from diverse plant floor systems to create a virtual enterprise view of disparate operations. With QualTrend, you can access up-to-the-minute information based on real-time data either on-demand or automatically on a predefined schedule.

Powerful Data Manipulation and Analysis
QualTrend lets you formulate and apply business rules to raw data using logic and math functions and then delivers the results in easily understood formats. You can perform comparisons, set limits, establish thresholds and monitor the metrics that put you in control of your processes and operations.

Qual Trend Image 03Create charts and reports using any one of several hundred statistical tools. QualTrend also includes hundreds of pre-defined statistical charts and graphs -- all of which can be easily customised -- such as:

  • ANOVA
  • Multiple Regression
  • Box Plot
  • DOE
  • Bar Chart
  • Pie Chart
  • Histogram
  • Pareto Chart
  • X & R Chart
  • X & MR Chart
  • c Chart
  • p Chart
  • and many more

These tools enable you to proactively analyze and control variances in business, production and mechanical processes.

QualTrend Image 04Support Continuous Improvement Initiatives
QualTrend automatically notifies key personnel of out-of-control conditions through screen display, e-mail or pager, based on pre-defined rules, severity levels and events. Alarm notification lets you and your team stay on top of any operation from any location, every minute of every day. The event management feature allows you to automatically generate reports on a given schedule.



Customisable Reporting

QualTrend Image 05Digital Dashboard for Managing by Exception
With QualTrend's multiple-level Digital Dashboard, you can monitor a worldwide enterprise or any of its facets from a single screen. The dashboard condenses complex information down to a simple "traffic-light" style display that lets you quickly identify any variances at a glance. This helps you proactively deal with the most important problems first. Green, yellow and red indicators can be assigned to any operation to automatically flag conditions according to your specifications.

Data Drill-Down for the Complete Picture
In addition to high-level summaries, QualTrend lets users drill down through multiple layers of representation in order to view the underlying data and clearly understand and pinpoint problems.

QualTrend Image 06

Customisable Reports to Meet Your Needs
Create a standard report from one of hundreds of easy-to-use templates or create your own customized report simply by dragging and dropping chart components or using simple pull-down menus. With QualTrend you can easily design custom reports and display information in a format that works for you -- no programming skills are required. Any report, chart, or graph can be easily modified with a simple click and drag of the mouse, tailored to the unique needs of individual corporate departments or cross-functional teams.



Secure Internet Distribution

QualTrend Image 07Automatically Notify Key Personnel
QualTrend automatically notifies key personnel of out-of-control conditions through screen display, e-mail or pager, based on pre-defined rules, severity levels and events. Alarm notification lets you and your team stay on top of any operation from any location, every minute of every day. The event management feature allows you to automatically generate reports on a given schedule.

Easily Managed Web Distribution
With its standardized, automated, and scheduled compliance report summaries, QualTrend delivers operational status reports to any Web connected stakeholder. QualTrend enables companies to standardize and expedite manufacturing reports at a plant, division, corporation or supply chain level.

Click here to enquire and email your Qualtrend Enquiry



Q1

Quality One Australia Pty Ltd

ACN 113671453 ABN 80113671453

Home|About Us|Our Clients|Associates|Policy|Positions Vacant|Contact Us

Consulting|Development|Tools and Applications|Training|News|Quality Links|Sitemap

Latest courses

Next 10 courses available are listed here.

For the full schedule: 2019 Schedule

CourseStartEndDays
SPC - Adelaide19-9-201920-9-20192
FMEA - Canberra23-9-201924-9-20192
8D - Canberra25-9-201926-9-20192
SPC - Melbourne3-10-20194-10-20192
FMEA - Melbourne7-10-20198-10-20192
8D - Melbourne9-10-201910-10-20192
SPC - Brisbane14-10-201915-10-20192
Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Brisbane16-10-201917-10-20192
Other courses available in
Process Improvement Training 8 Disciplines/Root Cause
APQP Developing Process Maturity
FMEA Financial FMEA Training
Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Black Belt Training Lean Six Sigma White Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Program of Work Process Mapping Training
Process Mapping Healthcare Training MSA
SPC Training Lean Six Sigma Correspondence Training

The local time here at Quality One is: