Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Condensed Course

Sydney Australia

from Quality One Australia
November 18, 2019 - November 21, 2019

Lean Six Sigma is a business process that allows organizations to drastically improve their bottom line by designing and monitoring everyday business activities in ways that minimize waste and resources while increasing customer satisfaction. The green belt participant will learn techniques to design and deploy an enterprise-wide Lean Six Sigma process including tools to Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve and Control (DMAIC) processes. This course will prepare and provide the participant with prerequisites for Black Belt training after a sufficient amount of practical experience is attained. Participants and organizations requiring a project based approach to business methodology and improvement should attend this course.

This course is delivered over 4 days in total and is a high powered delivery of the broader 7 day course. The condensed course has been designed for those participants and companies that are unable to commit to the 3 month training room timespan of the 7 day course. Participants will be required to deliver the theory and statistics exams and a work based lean six sigma green belt project over the ensuing months in order to achieve certification. We will provide support via email, phone and skype during the delivery of the certification requirements.

Consulting/Coaching help is available to complete the lean six sigma project requirements. Please see the training outline for Lean Six Sigma Green Belt for further details.

green belt logoThe Green Belt training course will provide information for those needing to use the principles of Lean Six Sigma problem solving in their day-to-day job function, but who do not need to be at Black Belt level. The training will provide the appropriate information for the Green Belt to handle most situations with the assistance of a Black Belt. The Green Belt course will cover many areas of Lean Six Sigma Problem Solving, requiring general understanding, basic understanding and in-depth understanding of the various principles of Lean Six Sigma.

The Green Belt condensed course includes four days face to face training.

After the completion of the course, participants will be able to:

  • Present a project around the DMAIC outline
  • Identify a Lean Six Sigma Project
  • Project Manage a Lean Six Sigma Project
  • Develop a Project Charter
  • Benchmark
  • Process and Value Stream Map
  • Identify Voice of Customer
  • Develop Descriptive Statistics and Measurement Systems Analysis
  • Collect Data
  • Perform Statistical Functions and Measures
  • Perform Design of Experiments
  • Perform Statistical Process Control and more...

In this Lean Six Sigma Training Course participants will

  • Attend the 4 days training
  • Produce and validate 1 business improvement project including organizing team members, resource and project management
  • Submit an open book theory and statistical examination
  • Complete the diary each day
  • Report to the project tracker weekly
  • Complete Project Tollgates at each phase
  • Be certified through the global Quality One lean six sigma certification program

Participants can also use:

  • Up to 8 hrs of online help and support over the 90-100 working days of the lean six sigma green project. Online help is provided either via email or skype.

Download the Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Program Proposed Schedule Example here


Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Course Schedule Details
Dates: November 18, 2019 - November 21, 2019 Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Proposed Schedule Example
Facilitator: Dave Kelly
Venue: Cliftons Sydney
Address: Level 13, 60 Margaret Street Sydney 2000
Office Phone: 03 8610 6984
Times:Please arrive 8:30-8:45 for 9am start
Lunch and Notes Provided
Cost: $5900+GST per participant per course
Conditions: No refunds. Participant list can be altered by you at anytime prior to the course commencement. Minimum of 2 participants required for course to run.

Bookings
Email Booking Request to Email Lean Six Sigma Green Belt (Condensed) Training Booking

Download and email the Lean Six Sigma Green Belt (Condensed) Application (pdf) or Lean Six Sigma Green Belt (Condensed) Application (doc) form to infosea@quality-one.com




Q1

Quality One Australia Pty Ltd

ACN 113671453 ABN 80113671453

Home|About Us|Our Clients|Associates|Policy|Positions Vacant|Contact Us

Consulting|Development|Tools and Applications|Training|News|Quality Links|Sitemap

Latest courses

Next 10 courses available are listed here.

For the full schedule: 2019 Schedule

CourseStartEndDays
SPC - Adelaide19-9-201920-9-20192
FMEA - Canberra23-9-201924-9-20192
8D - Canberra25-9-201926-9-20192
SPC - Melbourne3-10-20194-10-20192
FMEA - Melbourne7-10-20198-10-20192
8D - Melbourne9-10-201910-10-20192
SPC - Brisbane14-10-201915-10-20192
Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Brisbane16-10-201917-10-20192
Other courses available in
Process Improvement Training 8 Disciplines/Root Cause
APQP Developing Process Maturity
FMEA Financial FMEA Training
Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Black Belt Training Lean Six Sigma White Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Program of Work Process Mapping Training
Process Mapping Healthcare Training MSA
SPC Training Lean Six Sigma Correspondence Training

The local time here at Quality One is: