Introduction to Curriculum Blueprint Training Course

from Quality One Australia

The Introduction to Curriculum Blueprint course is for course, program and curriculum developers and for those who may have input into an organisations ongoing business strategy with relation to training and education programs.

Curriculum Blueprints delivers the best of educational frameworks , quality management systems , and project management with direct links to business strategy. The introduction business curriculum course is conducted over a three days.

  • Day One - Thursday 8 April 2010
    • Session 1: The Purpose of the Curriculum Blueprint
      • Introduction to Curriculum Blueprints
        • Professional Curriculum Blueprint
        • Industry Curriculum Blueprint
        • Business/Organisation Curriculum Blueprint
      • Blueprint Parameters
        • Educational Frameworks
        • Project Management
        • Quality Management Systems
      • Curriculum High Level View
        • Suppliers Inputs Process Outputs Customers
    • Session 2: Curriculum Critical Success Factors
      • Curriculum Forensics
        • As Is View of Curriculum
        • Your current curriculum development practices
        • Your objectives in light of Organisational Goals, Philosophy and Objectives
        • Articulating the critical success factors for the Curriculum
        • Training Return on Investment
      • Utilizing your Legacy Data
        • Organisational Communications Structure and Culture
        • Capturing Legacy
        • Leveraging Legacy
      • Defining Your Curriculum Blueprint
        • Simple Process Mapping
        • Simple Process Resource Risk Mapping
        • Curriculum as a Process
  • Day Two - Thursday 15 April 2010
    • Session 3: Understanding Your Organisation - Creating Your Strategic Curriculum Blueprint
      • Defining your Organisation
        • Organisation Chart
        • Organisational Strategy
        • Organisational Core Competencies
        • Organisation Working Culture
      • Business/Organisation Operating System
      • Role Definition
        • Role skills, competency and capability
        • Capability Uplift Links
      • Training Resource Matrix
        • Workforce Capability Enablement
      • Session 4: Contemporary Learning and Development Practice
        • Introduction to TALKS (Training Assessment Learning Knowledge System)
        • Curriculum Measures
          • Curriculum Maturity
          • Course Level Maturity
          • Stakeholder Management
          • Benchmarking
          • Blooms Taxonomy
          • Curriculum Levels
    • Day Three - Thursday 22 April 2010
      • Session 5: Developing Course and Units to Curriculum Standards
        • Workplace Learning
          • Learning Methodologies
          • 70-20-10
          • The Curriculum Set
          • 7D Development
            • Define
            • Design
            • Develop
            • Deploy
            • Deliver
            • Document
            • Debrief
          • Curriculum Standards
            • RTO Requirements
            • National Standards (AQF)
            • New knowledge
            • Training Needs Analysis
          • Education Program Management
            • Implementing Curriculum
            • Running Course Programs
            • Curriculum Feedback
      • Session 6: The Living Curriculum and the Organisation
        • Curriculum Blueprint and the Organisation
        • Articulating the Capability Strategy with Business/Organisation Operating System
        • Road testing Curriculum Blueprint in the Business/Organisation Operating System framework
    • Session 7: Where to From Here
      • Recap
      • High Level Roadmap Forward

    Curriculum Blueprint Course Schedule Details
    Dates: No current public course dates in schedule
    Facilitator: Dave Kelly
    Venue: Q1 Offices
    Address: Level 3, 480 Collins St Melbourne 3000
    Office Phone: 03 8610 6984
    Venue Phone: 03 8610 6333
    Times:Please arrive 8:30-8:45 for 9am start
    9am till 4:00pm
    Lunch and Notes Provided
    Cost: $1200+GST per participant
    Conditions: No refunds. Participant list can be altered by you at anytime prior to the course commencement.

    Bookings
    Email Booking Request to Email Curriculum Blueprint Booking

    Download and email the Curriculum Blueprint Application (pdf) or Curriculum Blueprint Application (doc) form to infosea@quality-one.com




Q1

Quality One Australia Pty Ltd

ACN 113671453 ABN 80113671453

Home|About Us|Our Clients|Associates|Policy|Positions Vacant|Contact Us

Consulting|Development|Tools and Applications|Training|News|Quality Links|Sitemap

Latest courses

Next 10 courses available are listed here.

For the full schedule: 2019 Schedule

CourseStartEndDays
SPC - Adelaide19-9-201920-9-20192
FMEA - Canberra23-9-201924-9-20192
8D - Canberra25-9-201926-9-20192
SPC - Melbourne3-10-20194-10-20192
FMEA - Melbourne7-10-20198-10-20192
8D - Melbourne9-10-201910-10-20192
SPC - Brisbane14-10-201915-10-20192
Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Brisbane16-10-201917-10-20192
Other courses available in
Process Improvement Training 8 Disciplines/Root Cause
APQP Developing Process Maturity
FMEA Financial FMEA Training
Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Black Belt Training Lean Six Sigma White Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Program of Work Process Mapping Training
Process Mapping Healthcare Training MSA
SPC Training Lean Six Sigma Correspondence Training

The local time here at Quality One is: